A recent divorce case from Charles County examines the requirements for a spouse to receive indefinite alimony.
[…] After the conclusion of the couple’s divorce trial in August 2023, the trial judge ordered that most of the couple’s properties be sold and the proceeds split equally. The judge also ordered that the wife pay the husband $5,000 per month in indefinite alimony.
The wife appealed that judgment and was successful. In reversing the trial judge’s order, the appeals court made several noteworthy points regarding indefinite alimony in Maryland.
For one thing, Maryland’s statutes guide the awarding of indefinite alimony. Family Law Section 11-106(c) says that a trial court should only award indefinite alimony if (1) the judge finds that the potential recipient’s “age, illness, infirmity, or disability” is such that they “cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting,” or if (2) the potential recipient has achieved the maximum progress toward becoming self-supporting “as can reasonably be expected,” the spouses’ “respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.”