As we discussed last month, rehabilitative alimony (which the judge aw
[…] I think that ought to be enough to help [the wife] through the transition. So I will award an amount of $1,000 per month to roughly equalize… the income the parties overall will have.”
As we discussed last month, rehabilitative alimony (which the judge awarded here) is the type of alimony courts award in the majority of divorces. Indefinite alimony is appropriate only in “exceptional circumstances.”
Those “exceptional circumstances” arise when the recipient spouse “is not capable of progressing toward self-support.” Specifically, Family Law Section 11-106(c)(1) says that a court may award indefinite alimony if it finds that, “due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting.”
In this couple’s case, the appeals court concluded that the trial court’s findings of fact did not mesh with its ultimate decision to deny the wife’s indefinite alimony request.