What Happens to an Inherited Property Used as Collateral on a Loan Taken Out During a Couple’s Marriage?
[…] Both the trial court and the appellate court rejected that argument. The trial court decided that simply placing an inherited property (that the husband owned without a mortgage) up as collateral did not give the wife a legal interest in the property, regardless of what the couple used the loan proceeds for. The property was the husband’s and simply using it as collateral did nothing to change its status.

The appeals court agreed with that outcome. The law (Family Law Section 8-201(e)(1) says that marital property is “property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” The Maryland Supreme Court has laid out a standard for assessing an asset’s status that says that the “characterization of property as non-marital or marital depends upon the source of each contribution as payments are made.”

Here, the husband owned the property “free and clear.”